Your project to immigrate to the United States is an important, life-changing decision.  You can count on our support, time and professionalism to assist you with your visa processing in your best interest.

Immigration based on investments can be either immigrant (obtaining the green card) or non-immigrant (obtaining multi-year visas).

Our firm can help you with the following categories:

  • EB-1c and EB-5 immigrant investments:

For  direct EB-1c and EB-5 investments (in your own actively managed corporations), please contact us to discuss your qualifications.

For indirect EB-5 investments, known as the pooled “Regional Center” vehicles, a thorough financial analysis and due diligence is necessary and we recommend that you contact us as soon as possible.

  • E-2 treaty investments, which is often the most appropriate non-immigrant visa for investors purchasing an existing business, opening a franchise business or establishing a start-up venture in the U.S.

To qualify for an E-2 visa, the key requirements are:

Substantial Investment: This is not defined in dollar terms, but is related to the amount normally required to purchase or develop a similar existing business or establish a new business and varies substantially from one type of business to another.

Non-Marginal Investment: You must demonstrate that the business in which you are investing will generate more than enough income to support your family, and will contribute to the economy, usually by employing US workers.

Active Investment: Your business must be a fully operating business rather than just a business project or concept. Passive investments, such as ownership of real estate or stocks and bonds do not qualify.

You as the investor must be the Source of Funds. Personal loans from relatives or friends can be considered part of the investment as long as the business is not collateral for the loan.

Once your file is complete and has been submitted to the local US Embassy, it takes currently approximately three to four weeks for the adjudication of the E-2 application at the American Embassy or Consulate in your home country, or longer if the Embassy raises any queries or requests additional documentation. After the Embassy has reviewed your E-2 registration application, you and all of your accompanying family members will be scheduled to appear for an interview at the Embassy based on the Embassy’s available appointments. Your company’s E-2 registration and E-2 visa will be assessed at the interview and you will be informed at that time whether your application is approved or not.

 

You can either choose to contact us directly for consulting sessions (on an hourly basis of $350) or become a member of our L&F Investment Club, giving you access to all steps and tools to prepare your file. For E-2 Visa applicants, we propose an all-inclusive package, with unlimited coaching sessions (details here).